Track and Field

Class 3 and 4 State Track and Field competition at Lincoln University in Jefferson City. Several athletes from the local area are in the competition.

Class 3 Girls Pole Vault-Emily Presley of St. Clair won state clearing the bar at 12-6
Class 3 Girls Discus-Alicia York of St. Clair took third-133-08
Class 3 Girls Long Jump-Anna Houston of Union finished 10th-16-03.75
Class 3 Girls 800-Meter Run-Parker Fane of St. James-Fifth-2:18.59
Class 3 Girls 400-Meter Dash-Emily Grahl of Borgia-Eighth Place-59.62
Class 3 Girls 100 Hurdles-Anna Houston of Union-Second Place-15.05
Class 3 Girls 300-Hurdles-Natalie Schriever of Sullivan-Third Place-45.94
Class 3 Girls 300-Hurdles-Anna Houston of Union-Fifth Place-46.96
Class 3 Girls Shot Put-Allison Hinson of St. Clair-Second Place-43-01.50
Class 3 Girls Shot Put-Hannah Mayfield of Union-Third Place-41-05.75
Class 3 Girls Shot Put-Katie Gregor of Owensville-Seventh Place-40-03.00
Class 3 Girls Triple Jump-Alex Lashley of St. Clair-Third Place-36.03.25
Class 3 Girls Triple Jump-Anna Houston of Union-Seventh-35-08.50
Final Team Standings
St. Clair-Seventh with 30-points
Union-11th with 20-points
Sullivan-26th with 6 points
St. James-36th with 4 points
Owensville-45th with 2 points
Borgia-52nd with 1 point

Class 3 Boys 100-Meter Dash-Jordan Washington of Warrenton-Fourth-11.17
Class 3 Boys 100-Meter Dash-Kelan Winters of Borgia-Sixth Place-11.30
Class 3 Boys Pole Vault-Phillip Klenke of Pacific finished eighth-13-03
Class 3 Boys Shot Put-Logan Shoemaker of Owensville-Ninth Place-49-01.00
Class 3 Boys 4X200 Relay-Warrenton-Fourth-1:29.88-Carlos Lopez, Justin McBroom, Jordan Washington and Drake Wagner.
Class 3 Boys 300 Hurdles-Devon Dowler of Owensville-Second-40.01
Class 3 Boys 800-Meter Run-Chris Erxleben of Sullivan-Fifth Place-1:56.89
Class 3 Boys 800-Meter Run-Dylan Fitzgerald of Union-14th-2:03.95
Class 3 Boys 200-Meter Dash-Drake Wagner of Warrenton-Fourth-22-28
Class 3 Boys High Jump-Keith Wehmeyer of Owensville-Third Place-6-05.00
Class 3 Boys High Jump-Ryan Lause of Pacific-10th Place-6-02.00
Class 3 Boys Long Jump-Spencer Crumbaugh of St. Clair-Third Place-21-08.50
Terrance Stahlman of St. Clair-Eighth Place-20-09.00
Final Team Standings
Warrenton-13th with 15 points
Owensville-15th with 14 points
St. Clair-28th with 7 points
Sullivan-41st with 4 points
Borgia-46th with 3 points
Pacific-54th with 1 point

Class 4 Girls High Jump-Jenna Haas of Washington finished 14th-5.00
Class 4 Girls 800-Meter Run-Abigail Brown of Washington-Fifth-2:16.30
Class 4 Girls 100-Meter Dash-MC Landolt of Washington-Third-12.27
Class 4 Girls 200-Meter Dash-MC Landolt of Washington-Sixth Place-25.39
Class 4 Girls 4X800 Relay-Washington-12th-9:51.16-Sarah Bretzke, Abigail Brown, Josie Plowman and Sarah Brock.
Final Team Standing-Washington Finished 17th