Local Sports-Saturday, February 8

Girls...
The Borgia Tournament...
Seventh Place-Union 59 Soldan 27
Consolation-Troy 52 Helias 45
Third Place-Washington 59 Parkway South 41
Championship-Borgia 59 Cardinal Ritter 44
All Tournament Team...
Janie Arand of Borgia-MVP
Megan Jenson and Molly Arand-Borgia
Chastity Franklin and Andranae Wash from Cardinal Ritter
Courtney Kedroski and Kyra Hardesty-Washington
Brittany Thomas-Parkway South
Haley Meyer-Troy
Molly Sandbothe-Helias
Megan Altemueller-Union
Te'Airra Blackmon-Soldan

Boys...
Pacific 60 Washington 51. Tanner Brown scored 17 for the Indians with Cullen VanLeer and Noah Boyer chipping in 10 apiece. Ronnie Suggs led Washington with 31. Pacific is now 14-4 while Washington falls to 12-7

Hermann boys and girls tournaments...
Girls 7th Place Game - Wright City vs. Montgomery County-Cancelled
Boys 7th Place Game - Chamois vs. Wright City-Cancelled
Boys Consolation Game - Warrenton 53 Owensville 45
Boys Championship Game - St. James 74 Montgomery County 65
Boys 3rd Place Game - New Haven 56 Hermann 51
Girls Championship Game - Hermann 87 Owensville 61
The girls third place game between New Haven and St. Clair is scheduled Wednesday, February 12th at 6:00

Girls basketball away from the tournament...
New Haven 52 Elsberry 27. New Haven was led by Emily Kallmeyer with 18 and Kayla Meyer with 11.

Wrestling from the Union Tournament...
Bolivar took the title with 187.5 points
Union was second with 147.5 followed by...
Winfield
Buffalo
Hallsville
Cape Notre Dame
Fatima
O'Fallon Christian
Hancock

ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

6 hours 58 min ago

The KLPW Radio Athlete of the Week is Washington Senior Basketball Player Mike Morgan. The 6-1 forward is averaging 15 points and four rebounds per game.

OFF THE CUFF with Diane Jones

2 weeks 6 days ago

Through the course of American history, we have seen the power of the federal government over our lives continue to grow, regardless of who sits in the Oval Office.

OFF THE CUFF ARCHIVE

SPORTS CORNER

7 hours 2 min ago

Girls...
Seckman Tournament Championship...
Pacific vs. Festus at 3:00

Rolla Holiday Tournament-Opening Round
St. James vs. Sedalia at 2:00
St. Clair vs. Waynesville at 3:30