Local High School Basketball-Saturday, January 18

Boys Basketball...
Washington Tournament...
Championship- St. Charles 57 Washington 37
Third Place-Borgia 63 Bayless 36
Consolation-Westminster 83 Howell Central 71
Seventh Place-St. Clair 61 Fort Zumwalt East 48
All Tournament Team
Casey Teson-St. Charles
Sam Kohrs-St. Charles
Ronnie Suggs-Washington
Walton Eckelkamp-Borgia
Shane Benes-Westminster
Damon Arnold-St. Clair

South Callaway Tournament...
Third Place-New Haven 39 North Callaway 31
Championship-Montgomery County 101 Harrisburg 87
All Tournament Selections include
Kyle Ruediger-New Haven
Craig Winkelmann-Hermann

Girls Basketball...
Union Tournament...
Championship-Eureka 49 Sullivan 46
Third Place-Borgia 51 St. Charles West 40
Consolation-Washington 44 Helias 32
Seventh Place-Union over College Prep by forfeit

South Callaway Tournament...
Third Place-New Haven 40 Russelville 27
Championship-Hermann 47 North Callaway 20
MVP-Jamie Gleeson-Hermann
The All Tournament Team includes
Karinne Lane-Hermann
Rachel Steinhoff-New Haven
Stephanie Gerling-New Haven

Wrestling...
Washington took first place in the Route 141 Rumble

ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

5 days 13 hours ago

The KLPW Radio Athlete of the Week is 5-6 Freshman Basketball Player Cassidy Moss from St. Francis Borgia Regional High School in Washington. Cassidy was named the Most Valuable Player of the Sullivan Tournament last week and was an important part of Borgia's run to the title. She is averaging 15 points and 2.5 rebounds, more than three assists and two steals per game.

OFF THE CUFF with Diane Jones

2 weeks 5 days ago

Through the course of American history, we have seen the power of the federal government over our lives continue to grow, regardless of who sits in the Oval Office.

OFF THE CUFF ARCHIVE

SPORTS CORNER

1 day 4 hours ago

Seckman Tournament...
Pacific 73 Seckman 38. Caroline Rogers scored 22 for Pacific with Meagan Wakefield adding 16 and Ellen Rogers 10.
Pacific will play Seckman Saturday at 4:30.