High School Track and Field

Local results from the MSHSAA State Championships...
Class 3 Boys
Team Results
St. Clair 18th
Owensville-28th

Union
Ryan Schumacker-10th in the Long Jump
15th in the 4X400-Logan Bellamy, Drew Graham, Dustin Longsdon and Jordan Nowak

Owensville
Trevor Nicks-5th in the Shot Put, 6th in the Discus
Devin Dowler-10th in the 300 Hurdles

St. Clair
Ricky Grivetti-6th in the 100 Meter Dash, 3rd in the 200 Meter Dash, 8th in the 100 Meter Dash, 4th in the 200 Meter Dash
4th in the 4X200 Relay-Jonathon Benkert, Ricky Grivetti, Terrance Stahlman and Spencer Crumbaugh.
Spencer Crumbaugh-7th in the Long Jump

Warrenton
Devin Ray-12th in the 100 Meter Dash, 9th in the 200 Meter Dash
14th in the 4X100-Jordan Washington, Drake Wagner, Dustin McBroom and Devin Ray
Drake Wagner-14th in the 200 Meter Dash

Sullivan
Seth Erxleben-15th in the 800 Meter Run

Pacific
16th in the 4X800 Relay-Danny Dieckmann, Isaiah Hudson, Tristan Moore and Joon Kim

Class 3 Girls...
Team Results
Union-5th
St. Clair-18th
Owensville-21st
Borgia-46th
St. James, Warrenton and Sullivan tied for 51st

Owensville
6th in the 4X800 Relay-Emily Ellis, Hailey Diestelkamp, Kayla Charbaneau and Hannah Baehr
Katie Gregor-4th in the Shot Put
Emily Ellis-6th in the 800 Meter Run

Sullivan
8th in the 4X800 Relay-Megan Brandt, Victoria Dace, Dana Schatz and Natalie Schriever
Natalie Schriever-7th in the 300 Meter Hurdles
11th in the 4X400-Megan Andreasson, Brianna Winistoerfer, Natalie Schriever and Dana Schatz

Union
11th in the 4X800 Relay-Abbie Brack, Taylor LaValle, Janna Ruether and Hannah Candrl
Anna Houston-2nd in the 100 Meter Hurdles, 3rd in the 300 Meter Hurdles
2nd in the 4X200 Relay-Alexandria Overstreet, Anna Houston, Janna Ruether and Amber Tharp
Janna Ruether-10th in the 400 Meter Dash
4th in the 4X400 Relay-Anna Houston, Janna Ruether, Amber Tharp and Taylor LaValle

St. Clair
OIesya Stadnichuk-13th in the 100 Meter Hurdles
14th in the 4X100 Relay-Amanda Presley, Keighlee Grable, Olesya Stadnichuk and Emily Presley
Emily Presley-2nd in the Pole Vault
Alicia York-5th in the Discus

St. James
Shelby Ridenhour-9th in the 100 Meter Dash, 10th in the 200 Meter Dash, 6th in the Long Jump

Borgia
Emily Grahl-5th in the 800 Meter Run

Warrenton
Melanie Raterman-6th in the Discus

Boys Class 4
Washington
Brendan Leslie-12th in the 110 Meter Hurdles

Girls Class 4
Team Results
Washington-14th Place
MC Landolt-6th in 100 Meter Dash, 15th in the 200 Meter Dash
Kirstie Leslie-4th in the Pole Vault, 5th in the long jump, 6th in the Triple Jump
Jenna Haas-14th in the High Jump

ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

4 days 14 hours ago

The KLPW Radio Athlete of the Week is 5-6 Freshman Basketball Player Cassidy Moss from St. Francis Borgia Regional High School in Washington. Cassidy was named the Most Valuable Player of the Sullivan Tournament last week and was an important part of Borgia's run to the title. She is averaging 15 points and 2.5 rebounds, more than three assists and two steals per game.

OFF THE CUFF with Diane Jones

2 weeks 4 days ago

Through the course of American history, we have seen the power of the federal government over our lives continue to grow, regardless of who sits in the Oval Office.

OFF THE CUFF ARCHIVE

SPORTS CORNER

5 hours 1 min ago

Seckman Tournament...
Pacific 73 Seckman 38