High School Wrestling

Local wrestling results from the MSHSAA State Championships

Austin Repp of Pacific-State Champion-Class 3 170

Dalton Kuenzel of Union- State Champion-Class 3 182

Daniel Filipek of Warrenton takes second-Class 3 145

Nicholas Solter of Washington takes second-Class 3 126

Joe Lasky of Union finished sixth

Kyle Summers of Washington takes fifth

Logan Baird of Washington takes sixth

Josh Franek of Pacific took third

Parker Neptune of Washington finishes sixth

Christopher Dolles of Owensville takes sixth

Alton Harrell of Owensville takes fourth

Final Team Standings...
Class 3
Neosho was on top with 218 points
Washington finished 7th with 63
Pacific-9th with 47
Union-12th with 42
Warrenton-24th with 22

Class 2
Oak Grove-1st with 163 points
Owensville-24th with 30
St. Clair-33rd with 7.5
Sullivan-41st with 3 points

Washington-Class 3
106 Cody Hey-Eliminated
113 Parker Neptune-Defeated Dakota Jones of Carthage 5-1 in third round WB. Best possible finish is third.
126 Nicholas Solter-Defeated Kyler Rea of Neosho 6-3 in the semifinal to advance to the championship match Saturday.
132 Cody Gardner-Eliminated
138 Josh Luck-Eliminated
145 Cole Hamai-Lost third round wrestleback match-Eliminated
152 Izeck Elbert-Eliminated
160 Jeremy Monehan-Eliminated
182 Kyle Summers-Defeated Christian Robertson of Branson in third round WB. Best possible finish is third.
195 Logan Baird-Defeated Kegan Ray of Camdenton 5-1 in the third round of WB. Best possible finish is third.
285 Matt Pecka-Eliminated

Union-Class 3
106 Dawson Sickmeier-Suffered a concussion in the district tournament and has withdrawn from the state meet.
170 Dylan Ahern-Eliminated
182 Dalton Kuenzel-Defeated Hunter Yeargan of Willard in a fall at 5:20 to win the semifinal and advance to the championship match Saturday.
220 Joe Lasky-Defeated Micah Ragsdale of Marshfield 6-4 in third round WB. Best possible finish is third.

Pacific-Class 3
120 Josh Franek-Defeated Clayton Fenzl of Belton 6-2 in third round WB. Best possible finish is third place
138 Lane Smith-Eliminated
160 Dalton Voyles-Eliminated
170 Austin Repp-Defeated Dalton Lewis of Kearney in the semifinal in a fall at :41. Repp takes a 57-0 record into the championship match Saturday.

Warrenton-Class 3
113 Dominic Kennedy-Eliminated
120 Dakota Werner-Eliminated
132 Drake Meine-Eliminated
138 James Biship-Eliminated
145 Daniel Filipek-Defeated Connar Laderhose of Willard 5-4 to advance to the championship match Saturday.
152 Dylan Wade-Eliminated

Sullivan-Class 2
106 Jacob Dixon-Eliminated
132 Ryan Eastman-Eliminated
145 Travis Mogab-Eliminated
160 Alexander Crooks-Eliminated

Owensville-Class 2
132 Matthew Pohlman-Eliminated
160 Bodie Bombach-Eliminated
170 Christopher Dolles-Defeated Dustin Connor of St. Clair 6-0 in third round WB. Best possible finish is third.
182 Nicholas Plocinski-Eliminated
195 Alton Harrell-Lost to Blake Rugraff of St. Charles West in the semfinal in a fall at 5:20. Best possible finish is third.

St. Clair-Class 2
106 Thomas Maple-Eliminated
132 Chris Algiere-Eliminated
170 Dustin Conner-Eliminated
195 Skyler Hutchison-Eliminated

ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

1 day 6 hours ago

The KLPW Radio Athlete of the Week is Ross Seitter with the Washington Senior American Legion Baseball Team. Seitter's batting average is .355 with an on-base percentage of .481. He is second on the team in stolen bases with 16 and he hasn't been thrown out this year. Ross bats second in the lineup with 26 rbi's and 45 runs scored.

OFF THE CUFF with Diane Jones

3 weeks 5 hours ago

CLICK THE ABOVE LINK TO HEAR OFF THE CUFF: ON DEMAND.

Thomas Jefferson, proponent of the Bill of Rights, could never have conceived just how many venues there are today for First-Amendment protected speech.

What he also could not have conceived is how this phenomenon of pervasive media has actually stymied, not enhanced, the free speech expression of presidential candidates.

OFF THE CUFF ARCHIVE

SPORTS CORNER

4 hours 34 min ago

Washington Post 218 will play in the Central Plains Regional in Bismarck, North Dakota Wednesday afternoon. Washington will go up against Eden Prairie, Minnesota at 1:00. The game will be carried live on KLPW-AM 1220 through Lincoln Metro Sports out of Nebraska. Post 218 is 35-5 going in.